top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

The pressed, shea butter Nilotica is the East African variant of the West African shea butter (subspecies paradoxa). The main difference between this rarity and the shea butter Subspecies. paradoxa is the fatty acid spectrum. Nilotica shea butter has a significantly higher content of monounsaturated oleic acid (50-60%) and a correspondingly lower content of saturated fatty acids. As a result, shea butter Nilotica melts at significantly lower temperatures than shea butter Paradoxa - so it is particularly soft. Shea butter Nilotica tends to form less of a film and has better absorption properties. Its typical smell is more discreet than that of the raw shea butter Paradoxa. Also used purely as lip or skincare, this shea butter is ideal.

 

Origin:

Uganda

 

Melting range:

20 - 30 °C

 

Processing:

work into the oil phase

 

Application concentration:

up to 100

Shea Butter Nilotica

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 407
€3.50Price
VAT Included
    • Vitellaria Paradoxa Subspecies Nilotica
bottom of page