top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Paracress powder contains the extract from the leaves of the Jambú plant, native to northern Brazil.

The liquid extract is concentrated in a gentle cold vacuum process and applied to maltodextrin (proportion of maltodextrin 1-5%).

 

Paracress is firmly rooted in traditional medicine in Peru, but also in Madagascar and parts of Asia. It is used there as a local anesthetic and analgesic for the treatment of toothache, headache, asthma and rheumatism. Its anesthetic effect can be traced back to the active ingredient spilanthol, a polyunsaturated carboxylic acid amide. On the skin, this active ingredient ensures moderate muscle relaxation without impairing natural facial expression - thus reducing expression lines and making the skin look smoother and fresher. In cosmetics, paracress extract is now considered a gentle herbal alternative to Botox.

 

Application concentration:

0,5 - 2,0 %

 

Solubility:

Water soluble

 

Processing:

Dissolved in a little water, stir into the cooled emulsion.

Paracress Extract

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 1171
€2.90Price
VAT Included
    • Spilanthes Acmella Extract
    • Maltodextrin
bottom of page