top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

The resin from the balsam tree Commiphora Mukul (Indian myrrh) is already mentioned in ancient Ayurvedic writings for its anti-inflammatory and skin care properties. In an extremely gentle process of extraction with supercritical CO2, this highly pure oil is extracted from the resin. The viscous yellow-brown oily extract is rich in phytosterols and shows such a high antioxidant and thus cell-protective effect that it is also called plant coenzyme Q10. Commiphora Mukul CO2 extract is standardized with a neutral oil to a content of 2% guggulsterone. Besides the phytosterol guggulsterone, which is characteristic of Commiphora Mukul CO2 extract, the extract contains 6 - 9 % of other phytosterols (mainly sitosterol).

 

Commiphora Mukul CO2 - Extract represents a user-friendly, really easy-to-use, herbal alternative to coenzyme Q10 and is therefore recommended for tired and stressed skin conditions, especially for anti-aging concepts.

 

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

 

Processing:

Dissolve in the oil phase or stir into the cooled emulsion.

 

Application concentration:

up to 5

Commiphora Mukul CO2 Extract

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 994
PriceFrom €3.10
VAT Included
    • Commiphora Mukul (Guggul) Resin Extract
    • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
bottom of page