top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Cocamidopropyl Betaine PLUS is a coconut oil-based and thus palm oil-free amphoteric surfactant that is very compatible with other surfactants. The light yellow liquid contains 38 - 40 % washing-active substance and is therefore preservative-free. The skin- and mucosa-compatible Cocamidopropyl Betaine PLUS is used as a base and co-surfactant and exhibits good foaming and cleaning properties. In combination with anionic surfactants and a slightly acidic pH, an increase in viscosity is achieved. Usually, Cocamidopropyl Betaine PLUS is used in combination with an anionic surfactant in a ratio of 1:3 to 1:4, based on the content of the washing-active substance. It is widely used in shampoos, showers, and foam baths. Especially at slightly acidic pH, Cocamidopropyl Betaine PLUS shows a conditioning effect and thus ensures better combability.

It is readily biodegradable and suitable for natural cosmetics.

 

Washing active substances:

38 % - 40 %

Cocamidopropyl Betaine PLUS

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 1265
PriceFrom €2.90
VAT Included
    • Aqua
    • Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  • H318 Causes serious eye damage.

    P273 Avoid release to the environment.

    P305+P351+P338 IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove any contact lenses if possible. Continue rinsing.

    P280 Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.

    H412 Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

    P501 Dispose of contents / container in accordance with local / regional / national / international regulations.

bottom of page