top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Candelilla wax is composed of long-chain hydrocarbons, wax esters, resins, and sterols. With its melting range, it lies between beeswax (softer) and carnauba wax (harder) and shows - despite its remarkable hardness - only a slight tendency to crystallinity. This property and its excellent ability to bind oils very well make candelilla wax a universal vegetable raw material. Hardly any other consistency agent stabilizes a water-in-oil emulsion better and forms a more compatible and pleasant film on the skin than candelilla wax. Cosmetic formulations containing candelilla wax are easier to apply and lie very pleasantly - without stickiness - on the skin.

Candelilla wax is particularly recommended for protective emulsions, such as weather protection cream, and hand and foot care products, but especially for lip and lip balms, whose durability benefits from candelilla wax. Hair gains shine, grip, and combability from candelilla wax.

 

Melting range:

69 - 73 °C

 

Processing:

Melt in the oil phase

 

Application concentration:

0.5 - 2.0 % in emulsions

up to 5 % in lip care products Use:

Weather protection cream, hand and foot creams, hair conditioners, lipsticks, lip care.

Candelilla Wax

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 286
€3.90Price
VAT Included
    • Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
bottom of page