top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Sea buckthorn pulp CO2 extract organic


The orange-red, clear to cloudy oil with a typical sea buckthorn odour is obtained by high-pressure extraction with natural carbon dioxide. The oil contains 30 - 40 % palmitic acid (C16:0), 22 - 33 % palmitoleic acid (C 16:1) and up to 7 % unsaponifiable components with a high content of sterols, carotenoids and tocopherols.

 

Palmitoleic acid, which is rarely found in vegetable oils, is a component of skin lipids and makes the extract particularly suitable for skin care, especially for damaged skin (e.g. to soothe sunburn) or to regenerate and care for heavily stressed skin.

 

The oil is stabilised with rosemary antioxidant. Please note that the oil is very strongly coloured due to the carotenoids!

 

Solubility:

Soluble in oil

 

Processing:

Stir into the cooled emulsion

 

Application concentration:

1 - 5 %

Sea buckthorn pulp CO2 extract organic

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 1209
€2.70Price
VAT Included
    • Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract
    • Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
bottom of page