top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

The brown quince extract is obtained from the leaves of the quince tree. It has a wonderful aromatic scent of quince. The leaves contain many polyphenols (more than in the fruit), which serve as tannins. Due to the high content of polyphenols, the extract has an astringent effect. Due to this effect, it limits pore enlargement and provides more effective prevention against the most visible pore enlargements. This leads to a more even, smoother skin appearance. Furthermore, quince extract has a mattifying effect, leaving skin healthier and more comfortable.

 

The extract is particularly suitable for the following products:

For daily facial care of large-pored, oily skin (e.g. mattifying face creams, astringent lotion, facial toners, or cleansing gels).

In facial make-up (e.g. base, foundation) to limit skin shine and cover imperfections.

For daily anti-aging skin care to reduce the appearance of pores

 

 

Additional fragrancing of products made with the quince extract is not necessary due to its inherent fragrance.

The quince extract is a raw material approved according to the COSMOS standard by ECOCERT GREENLIFE.

 

Application concentration:

min. 2 %

 

Processing:

The extract is soluble up to 20 % in both water, glycerin, and ethanol and can thus be incorporated into the aqueous phase. It is stable up to approx. 70 °C and in the pH range 4 - 6.

Quince Extract

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 1183
€2.90Price
VAT Included
    • Glycerin
    • Aqua
    • Cydonia Oblonga Leaf Extract
    • Citric Acid
    • Potassium Sorbate
bottom of page