top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

The natural peppermint oil (botan. Name: Mentha peperita) is obtained via steam distillation from the flowering herb of peppermint. The essential oil, fragrant with a fine minty note, is the choice wherever freshness is required. So in oral care, shampoos and shower gels. In fragrance compositions, it is used as a top note. The high content of menthol is responsible for the cooling and refreshing effect.

 

Please note that peppermint oil should not be used in cold baths and that babies and young children under 3 years of age should not come into contact with peppermint oil. Please keep in mind that peppermint oil can cause chills and skin irritation in sensitive individuals even in low-concentration bath products.

 

Origin:

USA

Peppermint Oil

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 759
PriceFrom €2.70
VAT Included
    • H315 Causes skin irritation.
    • P273 Avoid release to the environment.
    • P302 + P352 IF ON SKIN: Wash with plenty of soap and water.
    • P305+P351+P338 IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove any contact lenses if possible. Continue to flush.
    • H319 Causes severe eye irritation.
    • P280 Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
    • P337+P313 If eye irritation persists: seek medical advice/attention.
    • H317 May cause an allergic skin reaction.
    • P301 + P310 IF INJESTED: Call a POISON CENTER or doctor immediately.
    • P102 Keep out of the reach of children.
    • P333 + P313 If skin irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
    • H411 Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.
    • P261 Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapor/aerosol.
    • H302 Harmful if swallowed.
    • P332+P313 If skin irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
    • Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil
    • Limonene
    • Herkunft: USA
bottom of page