top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Nicotinamide or niacinamide is a white, water-soluble, and heat-resistant vitamin. It is also known as vitamin B3. In cosmetic formulations, the popular active ingredient helps to reduce transepidermal water loss by strengthening the skin barrier and thus improving the appearance of the skin. As nicotinamide has a regulating effect on the production of skin lipids and an anti-inflammatory effect, this active ingredient is also suitable for inflammatory skin conditions and acne treatment. Nicotinamide does very well in facial toners and lotions based on O/W emulsions.

As nicotinamide is heat resistant, it can be dissolved in the warm water phase before emulsification.

 

Application concentration:

2-5 %

Nicotinamid

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 1574
PriceFrom €2.50
VAT Included
    • P264 Wash skin thoroughly after use.
    • P305+P351+P338 IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. If possible, remove any contact lenses. Continue rinsing.
    • H319 Causes serious eye irritation.
    • P337+P313 If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.
    • P280 Wear eye/face protection.
    • Niacinamide
bottom of page