top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Macadamia nut oil (botanical name: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil) has the highest content of monounsaturated fatty acids of all vegetable oils. Its fatty acid spectrum has over 50 % oleic acid and an unusually high content of palmitoleic acid (approx. 20 %) for vegetable oils. This similarity to the fatty acid composition of human skin fat explains the good spreadability and the beautiful absorbability of macadamia nut oil. The golden yellow oil is therefore recommended as a massage and body oil.

In cosmetics, its smoothing and softening properties make cold-pressed macadamia nut oil excellently suited for the care of dry, flaky and sensitive skin as well as brittle hair prone to split ends.

Macadamia Nut Oil

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 580
€3.50Price
VAT Included
    • Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
bottom of page