top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Amyris oil (botanical name: Amyris balsamifera), also called West Indian sandalwood oil, can be considered a substitute for the rarer and more expensive genuine sandalwood oil. Amyris oil is extracted by steam distillation from the rasped wood of the Caribbean amyris/balsam tree. The long-lasting balsamic-woody fragrance is not as fine as that of genuine sandalwood, perhaps more reminiscent of cedarwood. On the other hand, the natural oil is skin-friendly and well tolerated. In perfume, amyris oil is a base or heart note.

It is valued in natural cosmetics for its moisturising and soothing properties. It can be used in creams, lotions, shampoos and other skin care products to reduce dryness and redness and promote healthy, smooth skin.

 

Origin:

West Indies / Caribbean

Amyris Oil - West Indian Sandalwood Oil

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 23
PriceFrom €3.30
VAT Included
    • Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil
    • Herkunft: Westindien
bottom of page