top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, which is present here as a 50% aqueous solution. Sodium PCA is very well tolerated as an important component of the skin's natural moisturizing factor (NMF for short), is characterized by its excellent water-binding properties, and supplies the skin very well with moisture. It thus helps the skin's elasticity, reduces tension, and, in shampoo formulations, ensures better-wet combability.

 

Sodium PCA is recommended in both hair and skin care, especially for dry and sensitive skin. Use concentrations should be between 2% and 5% in hair care and 2% to 3% in skin creams and lotions, slightly lower. Although Sodium PCA is heat stable, it should not be heated above 70 °C. It is therefore recommended to stir the Sodium PCA into the cooled emulsion.

 

The Ecocert-certified Sodium PCA is excellently biodegradable.

 

Application concentration:

2-5 % in hair care

2-3 % in skincare

Sodium PCA

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 1642
PriceFrom €2.70
VAT Included
    • Sodium PCA
bottom of page