top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Phospholipon 80 H is based on a fraction of soya lecithin and consists of at least 70 % phosatidylcholine - this phospholipid is a major component in biological membranes. This explains the exceptionally good skin compatibility of Phospholipon 80 H.

The fine white to beige powder serves preferably as an emulsifier or co-emulsifier, but can also be regarded as a skin-caring active ingredient. Phospholipon 80 H is suitable for fluids, lotions and creams up to 35 % fat phase. In cosmetic formulations it has a protective or regenerating effect on the skin barrier without being too greasy. The associated reduction in transepidermal water loss (TEWL) thus also ensures an improvement in skin elasticity. At the same time, Phospholipon 80 H also facilitates the transport of active ingredients into the skin. Phospholipon 80 H is Ecocert compliant.

 

IMPORTANT! Storage:

cool and dry at 2-8°C

 

Use concentration:

1-3 % as emulsifier

0.5-1 % as co-emulsifier

 

pH range:

5,0 - 6,5

 

Processing:

 

Variant 1: Allow Phospholipon 80 H to swell in the water phase at 75-80 °C for approx. 20 minutes. To minimise water evaporation, the vessel should be covered. Then add the melted fat phase (temp. 75-80 °C) to the water phase and emulsify at high speed. After cooling, homogenise again. It is recommended to leave the finished emulsion covered at room temperature for 1-2 days before filling, as the final consistency develops slowly. Here, one obtains predominantly an O/W emulsion, which is characterised by the features described above.

 

Variant 2: Alternatively, the phospholipon 80 H can be melted in the oil phase (70-80°C) and then emulsified with the water phase (75-80°C). This results in more of a mixed emulsion (O/W and W/O), which has a "fatter" sensory effect.

Phospholipon® 80 H

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 144
PriceFrom €3.90
VAT Included
    • Hydrogenated Lecithin
bottom of page