top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

The Mafura or Trichilia tree is an evergreen hardwood tree found predominantly in southeastern Africa in low, frost-free areas, mainly along the coast and rivers. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the wild-collected fruits by mechanical pressing. The yellowish, slightly nutty-smelling native oil forms a soft butter at room temperature, which melts at ~ 30 °C. The butter is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and shows antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects due to the presence of limonoids such as trichilin A (bitter substance). Mafura butter is traditionally used by African tribes for skin and hair care as well as for wound care.

Mafura butter is quickly absorbed, spreads well, and makes the skin soft and supple. It is very suitable for the care of dry skin, helps against dry and itchy scalp, and is also recommended for hair conditioners.

The main area of application for Mafura butter is soap making, where it can be used as an alternative to palm oil.

Melting point:

~ 30 °C

Fatty acid spectrum:

 

Palmitic acid 30 - 50 %

 

Stearic acid 1.5 - 5.0 %

 

Oleic acid 25 - 50

 

Linoleic acid 8 - 30 %

Mafura Butter

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 586
€3.90Price
VAT Included
    • Trichilia Emetica Seed Butter
bottom of page