top of page
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Urea, also known as urea, is an important part of the skin's own natural moisturizing factor in its natural environment in the stratum corneum and, as a synthetic product present here, is a very effective moisturizing agent in cosmetic formulations. It is virtually predestined for dry, irritated, and scaly skin. Its penetration-enhancing property also makes urea interesting for enhancing the efficacy of other active ingredients.

The water-soluble, white powder reacts to excessively high temperatures and acidic or alkaline conditions with hydrolysis, i.e. decomposition. The emulsion is therefore adjusted to a slightly acidic pH of between 6.0 and 6.5 with lactic acid and buffered with sodium lactate.

The urea is incorporated as an aqueous solution (ratio 1:1), which is stirred into the cooled emulsion after emulsification.

 

Application concentration:

1-5%

In special preparations up to 10%

Urea

Rating is 0.0 out of five stars based on reviews
SKU: 1484
PriceFrom €2.60
VAT Included
    • Urea
bottom of page