top of page

Jojoba oil: A look at this extraordinary natural product

Jojoba oil (pronounced "hohoba") is obtained from the approximately 1 cm long seeds of an evergreen shrub from the American Sonora Desert.


Jojoba Seeds

Ingredients of jojoba oil:

Chemically speaking, jojoba oil is a liquid wax comprising over 97% liquid, long-chain wax esters with a chain length of 38 to 44 carbon atoms, tocopherols, and free sterols.


Compared to other oils, it differs chemically in that its bound fatty acids are not linked to glycerine but to a so-called fatty alcohol (the above-mentioned wax esters). These long-chain esters are similar to the esters that make up human sebum and ensure that jojoba oil mixes excellently with it and forms a delicate, non-occlusive lipid film that binds the skin's moisture but does not seal it in any way.


Jojoba Oil

High-quality, virgin jojoba oil can be recognized by its golden yellow color and a very subtle but typical scent. Lighter to colorless oils indicate further processing up to refining.



Stratum Corneum

Cosmetic use of jojoba oil:

Due to its specific structure, jojoba oil is only broken down on the skin with a delay by the body's own lipases and therefore protects the stratum corneum layer reliably and for a long time against water loss without having a greasy effect. These factors are largely responsible for the moisturizing effect that characterizes jojoba oil.



Acne

It is interesting to note that jojoba oil cannot be metabolized by microorganisms such as Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Candida albicans, thus depriving them of their basis of life. The same applies to Propionibacterius acnes, anaerobic germs that can lead to inflammatory comedones and even acne if the follicle ducts are blocked. Jojoba oil is therefore an excellent lipid component for blemished skin. In terms of preservation, this means that formulations with jojoba oil require lower amounts of preservatives than other oil combinations.


Its exceptional resistance to oxidative processes is remarkable; this also makes jojoba oil suitable for stabilizing other oils in oil blends, which therefore remain stable for much longer. It has a very subtle odor and is therefore popular as a base oil in combination with essential oils. It is extremely well tolerated and is easily absorbed. In emulsions, jojoba oil has a clear consistency, but is considered difficult to emulsify.



Smooth Skin

Jojoba oil is particularly valued for its moisturizing properties for mature and dry skin. It is also an all-purpose oil in skin and hair care and can be a useful addition to any formulation. Mix it with oils containing linoleic and linolenic acids as it does not contain these fatty acids itself. Its predetermined suitability for blemished skin conditions has already been mentioned above.



a happy kid

Conclusion:

Jojoba oil is a fascinating natural product with versatile applications in skin and hair care. Its unique chemical structure makes it particularly effective in moisturizing and as a stabilizing ingredient in various formulations. If you have any other ideas or experiences with jojoba oil, feel free to share them with us in the comments!



Share your thoughts!

We would like to invite you to share your thoughts and experiences about jojoba oil with us. Be it your general opinion or specific experiences with our product - we look forward to hearing from you. Comment directly below this blog and let's explore the world of natural cosmetics together!



24 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page